ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAP VAN DIEMEN - IMO 9163207

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:CAP VAN DIEMENAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9163207Hits:639
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Cap Van Diemen (Willemstad)

IMO:9163207
Call sign:PJKS
Gross tonnage:23722
Flag:Antilles Netherlands
Built:1999
Ex-Names:Uranus / Alianca Antuerpia / Uranus

Entering Berendrechtlock at Antwerp 18/06/2006
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Nora
IMO:9163207
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229782000
Callsign:9HA3604
Former name(s):
- Uranus (Until 2014 Jul)
- Cap Van Diemen (Until 2009 Feb)
- Uranus (Until 2006 Mar 27)
- Alianca Antuerpia (Until 2002 Oct 23)
- Uranus (Until 2001 Mar 08)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:23,722 tons
Summer DWT:29,210 tons
Length:194 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
8°57’12.8” N, 79°34’2.21” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 160° (44°)
Destination:
Location:Panama Canal Transi
Arrival:7th Jan 2018
06:00:59 UTC
Last update:
4 months 14 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 7th, 06:00:59 UTCPanama Canal Transi
2017 December 30th, 21:00:07 UTCPhiladelphia
2017 December 21st, 20:00:53 UTCCristobal
2017 December 17th, 03:30:07 UTCMoin
2017 December 10th, 03:30:17 UTCPhiladelphia
2017 November 25th, 09:00:56 UTCUsnyk
2017 November 22nd, 14:00:11 UTCBsfpo
2017 November 19th, 03:20:04 UTCUsphl
More Of This Ship
Uranus
© Frank Behrends
Uranus
© Frank Behrends
MSC NORA
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 23, 2006 22:22 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Beautiful sunny and warm afternoon, so it's helps a lot for shooting great pictures.
Thanks for your kind comment.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
DEREK SANDS on Jun 23, 2006 17:55 (11 years ago)
Another lovely stern view, great light and colours.
regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 20, 2006 23:00 (11 years ago)
Hi Geert,
Thanks for your great comment and that you like this photo!
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 20, 2006 22:58 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marc, it's fine for us that you like this one!
Frederik & Gerda
Geert van Kesteren on Jun 20, 2006 08:12 (11 years ago)
Very nice "action"picture of this vessel.
Chapeau!!!

regards

Geert(Zappa)
Marc Piché on Jun 19, 2006 23:35 (11 years ago)
Nice light on this one, Frederik.

Greetz,

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 639 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!