ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Birka Express - IMO 9131993

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:Birka ExpressAdded:Jul 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:9131993Hits:715
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Birka Express (Mariehamn)

IMO:9131993
Call sign:OJHS
Gross tonnage:12251
Flag:Finland
Built:1997

Outbound Kallolock at Antwerp 18/06/2006
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Sc Connector
IMO:9131993
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256149000
Callsign:9HA3834
Former name(s):
- Express (Until 2015 Mar)
- Birka Express (Until 2013 Jun 25)
- United Express (Until 2002 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,251 tons
Summer DWT:8,843 tons
Length:155 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°14’7.25” N, 5°20’50.11” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.5kts, 354° (354°)
Destination:
Location:Risavika
Arrival:10th Oct 2018
10:00:27 UTC
Last update:
1 day 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 07:00:12 UTCTananger
2018 September 10th, 07:00:54 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 29th, 10:00:42 UTCRisavika
2018 August 27th, 07:00:12 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 13th, 07:00:14 UTCRisavika
2018 August 6th, 07:00:23 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 1st, 10:00:07 UTCRisavika
2018 July 30th, 07:00:22 UTCRotterdam
2018 July 25th, 10:00:30 UTCRisavika
2018 July 23rd, 07:00:15 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
SC CONNECTOR
© simonwp
SC CONNECTOR
© Wil Weijsters
SC Connector
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 19, 2006 22:50 (12 years ago)
Hi Pekka,
Thanks for this great but for us sad information about Finnlines. :-( It's fine for us that you like our photo. :-D
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Pekka Laakso on Jun 20, 2006 00:52 (12 years ago)
Very likely one of the last photos of this well-known visitor in Antwerp. She namely will be phased out on her present route in next few weeks. Then she moves to Finnlines´ service to Gulf of Biscay together with her sister BIRKA CARRIER.

Also the third one, BIRKA TRADER will quit calling Antwerp.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 715 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!