ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC JAPAN - IMO 9110975

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC JAPANAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:June 18, 2006IMO:9110975Hits:558
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Berthed at Principe Felipe quay, Valencia Port on 18/06/2006.
Call Sign : 3ECR5
MMSI : 371443000
Gross tonnage : 37.518, DWT : 43.938
Year of build : 1996
Flag : Panama
Dimensions : 242,81 x 32,26 x 12,70 m
TEU : 3.398, Reefer points : 284
Main engine : Sulzer 7RTA84C _ Bhp.: 38.573, Kw.: 28.371, Service speed : 23,30 Kn
Shipbuilder : Samsung Heavy Industries Co Ltd - Geoje (KOR). Yard No. 1155
Name of ship : MSC JAPAN, 2001/08.
Former names : Manzanillo, 1996/01. TMM Manzanillo, 1996/08. Manzanillo, 1997/08. APL Panama, 2000/09.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Japan
IMO:9110975
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371443000
Callsign:3ECR5
Former name(s):
- Apl Panama (Until 2001 Aug)
- Manzanillo (Until 2000 Sep 25)
- Tmm Manzanillo (Until 1997 Aug 06)
- Manzanillo (Until 1996 Aug 15)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,518 tons
Summer DWT:42,938 tons
Length:242 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
0°10’36.3” N, 50°45’31.86” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.8kts, 81° (78°)
Destination:
Location:Brvlc
Arrival:20th Aug 2018
23:00:00 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 36 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 20th, 23:00:00 UTCBrvlc
2018 August 15th, 10:00:54 UTCBrmao
2018 August 5th, 23:00:11 UTCPamit
2018 August 2nd, 11:30:00 UTCPactb
2018 July 26th, 04:00:21 UTCBrvlc
2018 July 19th, 20:00:42 UTCBrmao
2018 July 8th, 02:00:11 UTCPactb
2018 July 5th, 19:00:02 UTCPort Of Spain
2018 June 25th, 12:00:14 UTCBrvlc
2018 June 20th, 22:00:35 UTCBrmao
More Of This Ship
MSC JAPAN
© Captain Ted
MSC JAPAN
© Marc Piché
MSC JAPAN
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 558 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!