ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC SELMA - IMO 8519186

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC SELMAAdded:Oct 02, 2008
Captured:June 18, 2006IMO:8519186Hits:1,139
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Berthed at MSC Terminal Valencia, Valencia Port on 18/06/2006.
Call Sign : CNA2449
MMSI : 242559000
Gross tonnage : 13.769, DWT : 18.155
Year of build : 1985
Flag : Morocco
Dimensions : 165,51 x 23,06 x 10,05 m
TEU : 946, Reefer points : 45
Main engine : MAN K5SZ70/125 _ Bhp.: 8.158, Kw.: 6.000, Speed : 15,80 Kn
Shipbuilder : VEB Warnowwerft Warnemuende - Rostock (DEU). Yard No. 265
Name of ship : MSC SELMA, 2003/11.
Former names : Ruhland, 1985. Impala, 1991/05. Tiger Cape, 1994/11. Sinar Nusa, 1996/05. Kuang Ming Taichung, 2000. Mina, 2002/07.
Later name : HMS LAURENCE, 2007/10.
Broken Up since 26/05/2013 at Alang (IND).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 7.500
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 3.300.000
Vessel Identification
Name:Hms Laurence
IMO:8519186
Former name(s):
- Msc Selma (Until 2007 Oct)
- Mina (Until 2003 Nov)
- Kuang Ming Taichung (Until 2002 Jul)
- Sinar Nusa (Until 1999 Dec 09)
- Tiger Cape (Until 1996 May)
- Impala (Until 1994 Nov)
- Ruhland (Until 1991 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:13,769 tons
Summer DWT:18,155 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HMS LAURENCE
© Nektarios Papadakis
HMS LAURENCE
© Dennis Mortimer
MSC SELMA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,139 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!