ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RUBY - IMO 7024287

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Milko Kronja [View profile]Title:RUBYAdded:Dec 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:7024287Hits:1,588
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Japanese bulker Ruby ( built 1970. ), here seen on trials off Osaka. Dimensions: L 177 m, B 23 m, draught 11 m. BRT 16 147, NRT 10 783, DWT 27 275. Name Ruby lasted until 1975. when she became Rio Ell ( flag Liberia ). In 1980 sold to India, new name Jay Durga. Sold for scrapping in October 1994., and beached at Alang on 31/10/94.
All these details, which were not so easy to collect are here in honour of legendary engineer from Šibenik, Florijan Zore, who was the part of vessel's first crew. Later he became popular as engineer on local vessel Jadrija which was engaged on the "swimming" line Šibenik-Jadrija. We gave him the nickname "Hitchcock", as he had habit to show himself on the various parts of the ship, usually places where you don't expect to see him at all. Jadrija is gone, Ruby also, but old good Hitch is still around.

Regards to all of you - M. Kronja
Vessel Identification
Name:Jay Durga
IMO:7024287
Former name(s):
- Rio Ell (Until 1980)
- Ruby (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,146 tons
Summer DWT:27,275 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RUBY
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,588 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!