ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ADELAIDE EXPRESS - IMO 9143245

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:ADELAIDE EXPRESSAdded:Feb 02, 2009
Captured:IMO:9143245Hits:651
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Adelaide Express departing Napier 21/6/2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Classica
IMO:9143245
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305801000
Callsign:V2FU7
Former name(s):
- Adelaide Express (Until 2009 Jul 03)
- Classica (Until 2006 Feb 16)
- Safmarine Mtata (Until 2005 Aug 05)
- Maersk Dakar (Until 2004 Jul)
- Classica (Until 2002 Jul 15)
- Libra Buenos Aires (Until 2002 Jun 18)
- Classica (Until 2001 Sep)
- Cma Djakarta (Until 2000 May 26)
- Jolly Ocra (Until 1999 Apr 28)
- Classica (Until 1998 Nov 24)
- Jolly Ocra (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:23,897 tons
Summer DWT:30,241 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ADELAIDE EXPRESS
© har
ADELAIDE EXPRESS
© har
ADELAIDE EXPRESS
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Pieter on Sep 10, 2006 21:51 (11 years ago)
Nice photo Tony.
She's owned by the Winter Brothers of Hamburg - Germany
www.winter-ship.de
DEREK SANDS on Jul 17, 2006 09:41 (11 years ago)
Simply superb Tony!
regards
Derek
Tony des Landes on Jun 21, 2006 06:12 (12 years ago)
Thanks for your comments Marc and Ilhan. Ironically today was the shortest day - the middle of winter, and we had some shocking weather earlier in the week. It was fortunate that today was fine and sunny.

Tony
Ilhan Kermen on Jun 21, 2006 05:53 (12 years ago)
A great photo too from you.i think you have a great clime at Napier.very suitable for shipphotography
best regards
ilhan
Marc Piché on Jun 21, 2006 00:29 (12 years ago)
Remarkable image, Tony, up to your usual standards.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 651 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!