ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALBATROS - IMO 7304314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:ALBATROSAdded:Jun 17, 2016
Captured:June 03, 2016IMO:7304314Hits:490
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Finer lines than most others:
"Albatros" at Flaam Anchorage.
Photos by Tomas.



"Albatros"
Vessel Identification
Name:Albatros
IMO:7304314
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308784000
Callsign:C6CN4
Former name(s):
- Crown (Until 2004 Mar)
- Norwegian Star 1 (Until 2002 May 27)
- Norwegian Star (Until 2001 Jul 25)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1998 Jan)
- Royal Viking Sea (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,518 tons
Summer DWT:5,123 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°4’46.27” N, 129°6’35.55” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.6kts, 131° (133°)
Destination:
Location:Jp Oka
Arrival:13th Mar 2019
01:30:01 UTC
Last update:
5 days 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 7th, 05:30:31 UTCBodo/norway
2018 September 9th, 02:00:52 UTCSt. Petersburg
2018 September 3rd, 11:00:38 UTCVisby
2018 September 2nd, 05:00:40 UTCCopenhagen
2018 August 27th, 06:30:54 UTCHafnafjordur/iceland
2018 August 24th, 16:00:08 UTCQaqortoq
2018 August 22nd, 18:00:13 UTCNuuk
2018 August 17th, 09:15:17 UTCSisimiut
2018 August 13th, 04:00:34 UTCAmmassalik/greenland
2018 August 10th, 07:00:49 UTCEskifjordur/iceland
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© delvestudio
ALBATROS
© delvestudio
ALBATROS
© delvestudio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Nov 27, 2016 22:31 (2 years ago)
Apparently she is more-luxuriously appointed than her two sister-ships, Fred Olsen's BLACK WATCH and BOUDICCA (both of which I have greatly enjoyed cruising in) However, I dont think my fluency in the German language is good enough to enjoy a cruise in this third Royal Viking veteran

PF376 on Nov 27, 2016 21:58 (2 years ago)
Superb shot. Lovely to see how the ship seems to blend in so well with the landscape.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 490 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!