ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SKOGAFOSS - IMO 9375252

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcus-S [View profile]Title:SKOGAFOSSAdded:Jun 17, 2016
Captured:June 04, 2016IMO:9375252Hits:1,669
Location:Bremerhaven, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Skogafoss fresh in color after docking at Kaiserhafen 3 Bremerhaven.
Vessel Identification
Name:Skogafoss
IMO:9375252
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305411000
Callsign:V2EF3
Former name(s):
- Ice Bird (Until 2011 Jul 07)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,545 tons
Summer DWT:8,209 tons
Length:130 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°25’5.22” N, 63°28’36.22” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.7kts, 170° (170°)
Destination:
Location:Halifax
Arrival:13th Jan 2021
10:00:13 UTC
Last update:
3 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 5th, 08:00:01 UTCArgentia
2018 August 27th, 08:00:16 UTCReykjavik
2018 August 17th, 09:00:10 UTCPortland
2017 August 29th, 10:00:27 UTCArgentia N/fnld
2017 August 25th, 08:25:00 UTCPortland Maine
2017 July 18th, 07:30:00 UTCArgentia N/fnld
2017 February 2nd, 16:00:44 UTCSortland,norway
2017 January 30th, 06:30:30 UTCRotterdam
2016 December 30th, 12:00:23 UTCSortland,norway
2016 December 26th, 01:40:03 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
ICE BIRD
© Marcus-S
ICE BIRD
© Marcus-S
Skogafoss
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
MattB on Jun 18, 2016 17:49 (4 years ago)
Thanx 4 those interesting answers.@Capt Ted - I wondered if it was perhaps a combo of cranes & deck but more deck strengthening. Would that mean the thickness of the deck plates or the actual tensile strength of the steel?
Captain Ted on Jun 18, 2016 14:04 (4 years ago)
Heavy lift vessels to my knowledge or not for example,, over 100 tons it,s a heavy lift or so, it has also to do with the construction of the vessels. Decks are extra strengthened. Ballast pump capacities are much bigger , special heeling tanks are used and a few more other things.
But generally a container ship with cranes , the cranes have very seldom over 45 ton per crane, at least that was the max I had.
Captain Ted on Jun 18, 2016 14:00 (4 years ago)
Well Pata,, more signs means more safety :-),, at least some peoples in offices seem to think that way.
omniron on Jun 18, 2016 11:34 (4 years ago)
Strange to see cranes added after building these days, usually it's the other way around ... altho I think she looks a lot better with the gear
B.Clark on Jun 18, 2016 08:30 (4 years ago)
it looks like they are proof load testing the loading cranes on Skogafoss
Patagualino on Jun 18, 2016 01:03 (4 years ago)
Is it just me...or are those ever-present inane messages on the superstructure really necessary?
"No Smoking" "Safety First" ....Surely, by now, everyone that works in or on ships know the rules?

I find them so patronising & just so typical of a "Nanny-State" mentality.

And just so out-of-date as warnings on trucks: "Caution Air Brakes"....Gosh! Who'd have thought?
Marcus-S on Jun 17, 2016 19:32 (4 years ago)
hello Matty,
There is Bold Tern (IMO 9583794) in background. The construction maintenance vessel. Skogafoss in only an containervessel with the two yellow own loading cranes, not a heavy lift.
:-)
MattB on Jun 17, 2016 19:19 (4 years ago)
What constitutes a heavy-lift vessel? I've been comparing this vessel with mv TRAVELLER's technical data. Not much difference in tonnage or length. I guess it's all in the name 'heavy-lift" so it must be something to do with the crane capability I'm assuming.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,669 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!