ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC SARDINIA - IMO 8502896

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:MSC SARDINIAAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:8502896Hits:590
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
MSC Sardinia (Limassol)

IMO:8502896
Call sign:P3UX7
Gross tonnage:36270
Flag:Cyprus
Built:1986
Ex-Names:Hong Kong / Hanjin Hongkong

Upstream Westerschelde at Terneuzen 20/06/2006
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Sardinia
IMO:8502896
Former name(s):
- Msc Sardinia (Until 2012 Dec)
- Hong Kong (Until 2003 May)
- Hanjin Hong Kong (Until 2002 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:36,270 tons
Summer DWT:43,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC SARDINIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
MSC SARDINIA
© Gordon Allfrey
MSC SARDINIA
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 23, 2006 21:24 (12 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Thanks that you like this photo. Pity that you missed her today at Felixstowe.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
DEREK SANDS on Jun 23, 2006 16:51 (12 years ago)
Hi Frederik and Gerda
Nice shot, she is in Felixstowe today, but as usual I missed getting a sgot of her!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 590 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!