ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC SARDINIA - IMO 8502896

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:MSC SARDINIAAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:8502896Hits:541
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
MSC Sardinia (Limassol)

IMO:8502896
Call sign:P3UX7
Gross tonnage:36270
Flag:Cyprus
Built:1986
Ex-Names:Hong Kong / Hanjin Hongkong

Passing Terneuzen 20/06/2006
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Sardinia
IMO:8502896
Former name(s):
- Msc Sardinia (Until 2012 Dec)
- Hong Kong (Until 2003 May)
- Hanjin Hong Kong (Until 2002 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:36,270 tons
Summer DWT:43,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC SARDINIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
MSC SARDINIA
© Gordon Allfrey
MSC SARDINIA
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jul 01, 2006 00:11 (12 years ago)
A pity that the sun was behind the clouds the moment she passing us.
Thanks for your kind words Marie-Anne. :-D
Greetz,
Frederik & Gerda
Marie-Anne on Jun 30, 2006 06:38 (12 years ago)
Another great lloking MSC ship you got here. She looks fantastic.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 541 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!