ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LLOYD CUIABA - IMO 7346506

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:LLOYD CUIABAAdded:Jun 22, 2006
Captured:IMO:7346506Hits:1,041
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Tilbury, inbound, 17/7/82.
6922 grt, built 1975

Sold to Indian breakers 12/96 as "Guo Cai"


IMO corrected
Vessel Identification
Name:Guo Cai
IMO:7346506
Former name(s):
- Marina C (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,261 tons
Summer DWT:10,043 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lloyd Cuiaba
© simonwp
LLOYD CUIABA
© oleryolf
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jun 22, 2006 08:02 (12 years ago)
I hadn't forgotten Rogerio, it's just that I use an English language keyboard :-)
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 21, 2006 22:06 (12 years ago)
Phil, do not forget the " ' " under last "a", in Portuguese grammar is very common use it:
Lloyd Cuiabá

The word CUIABÁ, is the name of capital (city) of Mato Grosso state (Brasil), and in Brazilian indigenous language means 'man that makes flour'. there is who says that he/she wants to say 'big city'

thanks
Rogério :-D
Phil English on Jun 21, 2006 21:54 (12 years ago)
Thanks Rogerio for correcting the name. I think I need new glasses :-?
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 21, 2006 21:49 (12 years ago)
The correct name is LLOYD CUIABÁ (owned/operated by Lloyd Brasileiro - Brasil)

regards
Rogério :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,041 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!