ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAVION SCOTIA - IMO 9012903

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Finn Tornquist [View profile]Title:NAVION SCOTIAAdded:Jan 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:9012903Hits:798
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
The shuttle tanker with her wierd-looking bow enters New York. June 22, 2006. I never thought I would have seen this ship here. What a surprize when she came into view!
Vessel Identification
Name:Scotia
IMO:9012903
Former name(s):
- Scotia Spirit (Until 2011 Aug)
- Navion Scotia (Until 2006 Sep)
- Vinga (Until 1998 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:52,348 tons
Summer DWT:95,029 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Scotia Spirit
© Lennart Rydberg
Navion Scotia
© Lennart Rydberg
NAVION SCOTIA
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Christian Bråthen on Feb 06, 2009 11:47 (9 years ago)
I'm not sure if Scotia ever been a shuttle tanker in the past, but she's not now. The "shuttle tanker looking" bow is from her days as FSO. The offloading equipmet at her stern is still there.
Tore Lundgren on Jun 23, 2006 06:28 (12 years ago)
A shuttle tanker in New York! Also very surprized - this vessel was built to shuttle oil from the oil fields in the north sea to surrounding harbors in the north sea basin.
Tore
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 798 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!