ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK BOSTON - IMO 9313905

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:MAERSK BOSTONAdded:Jan 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:9313905Hits:3,543
Location:Warnemunde, Rostock, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MAERSK BOSTON inbound Warnemunde - seacanal, christened 24-3-2006- .Is late finished by heavy average, built von Volkswerft GmbH Stralsund. The first of seven unities.

Foto: 4-5-2006 © Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Seago Antwerp
IMO:9313905
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219216000
Callsign:OZDB2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Boston (Until 2012 Nov 23)
- Boston (Until 2012 Jul 17)
- Maersk Boston (Until 2010 Sep 02)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:48,788 tons
Summer DWT:53,634 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:12.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°30’18.8” N, 31°18’35.29” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.2kts, 90° (88°)
Destination:
Location:Be.ant...cy.lms
Arrival:15th Aug 2018
06:00:49 UTC
Last update:
11 hours 8 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 15th, 06:00:49 UTCBe.ant...cy.lms
2018 August 4th, 22:00:57 UTCDe.brv..be.anr
2018 August 3rd, 06:00:16 UTCNl.rot..de.brv
2018 August 1st, 01:00:38 UTCGb.fxs..nl.rot
2018 July 30th, 07:00:19 UTCIl.hfa..gb.fxs
2018 July 17th, 06:00:21 UTCEg.aly..il.hfa
2018 July 11th, 15:00:20 UTCCy.lms..il.asd
2018 July 10th, 22:00:25 UTCBe Ant..cy.lms
2018 July 1st, 05:00:39 UTCDe Brv=be Ant
2018 June 29th, 17:00:39 UTCNl Rot = De Brv
More Of This Ship
SEAGO ANTWERP
© Henk Jungerius
SEAGO ANTWERP
© Henk Jungerius
SEAGO ANTWERP
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 23, 2006 20:35 (12 years ago)
WONDERFUL!! SUPERB!!!
really great "brand new" vessel!!

Port of Registry: London (United Kingdom)
IMO: 9313905
Call Sign: MLFB4
Ex-names: - - - -
Built by: Volkswerft GmbH Stralsund - Stralsund in 2006
Type/class: Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil):-D
DEREK SANDS on Jun 23, 2006 14:03 (12 years ago)
Superb shot.
Unfortunately I missed her when she called at Felixstowe.
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,543 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!