ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Celtic TL01001 - IMO 7313391

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Luis G Herrera [View profile]Title:Celtic TL01001Added:Jun 23, 2006
Captured:IMO:7313391Hits:1,403
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
22/06/2006, in Las Palmas.
Flag: Madagascar
Vessel Identification
Name:Celtic I
IMO:7313391
Former name(s):
- Nordic 1 (Until 1989)
- Faeroe Bank (Until 1984)
- Marie Catherine (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:603 tons
Summer DWT:411 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jun 23, 2006 20:58 (12 years ago)
built as MARIE-CATHERINE in 1973 by " COMMUNE DE PARIS " shipyards, Gdynia, Poland.
Guest on Jun 23, 2006 20:47 (12 years ago)
ex trawler MARIE-CATHERINE of LORIENT

ex trawler FAROE BANK of BOULOGNE-SUR-MER, owned by Nord-PÍcheries

ex freezer trawler NORDIC of BOULOGNE-SUR-MER, owned ny Nord-Pecheries

ex freezer trawler CELTIC I of LORIENT, owned by
SCAVINER and Cie,

now used to carry freezed ships
Romain Lůpez on Jun 23, 2006 14:30 (12 years ago)
For sure, she really looks like the former trawlers operated by Armement Nord PÍcheries from Boulogne or Armement Petrel(ScapÍche) from Lorient, the B 423 series built in Gdynia's shipyard between 1972 and 1974.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,403 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!