ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK BOSTON - IMO 9313905

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:MAERSK BOSTONAdded:Aug 03, 2008
Captured:IMO:9313905Hits:1,541
Location:Warnemunde, Rostock, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Stern view of the MAERSK BOSTON, inbound Warnemunde-seacanal, christened 24-3-2006- .Is late finished by heavy average, built von Volkswerft GmbH Stralsund. The first of seven unities.

Foto: © 04-05-2006 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Seago Antwerp
IMO:9313905
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219216000
Callsign:OZDB2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Boston (Until 2012 Nov 23)
- Boston (Until 2012 Jul 17)
- Maersk Boston (Until 2010 Sep 02)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:48,788 tons
Summer DWT:53,634 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:13.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°58’1.28” N, 5°50’13.54” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.1kts, 271° (270°)
Destination:
Location:Be Ant...cy Lms
Arrival:28th Nov 2018
00:00:53 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 18 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 19th, 05:30:13 UTCBe Ant....cy Lms
2018 September 8th, 15:00:01 UTCDe Brv....be Ant
2018 September 6th, 21:45:02 UTCNl Rot....de Brv
2018 September 4th, 21:00:50 UTCGb Fxs....nl Rot
2018 September 3rd, 05:00:09 UTCIl Hfa....gb Fxs
2018 August 15th, 06:00:49 UTCBe.ant...cy.lms
2018 August 4th, 22:00:57 UTCDe.brv..be.anr
2018 August 3rd, 06:00:16 UTCNl.rot..de.brv
2018 August 1st, 01:00:38 UTCGb.fxs..nl.rot
2018 July 30th, 07:00:19 UTCIl.hfa..gb.fxs
More Of This Ship
SEAGO ANTWERP
© Henk Jungerius
SEAGO ANTWERP
© Henk Jungerius
SEAGO ANTWERP
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 23, 2006 20:38 (12 years ago)
Take a look at the "MONALISA" (in funnel behinh) smiling to this wonderful vessel!! :-D

WONDERFUL!! SUPERB!!!
really great "brand new" vessel!!

Port of Registry: London (United Kingdom)
IMO: 9313905
Call Sign: MLFB4
Ex-names: - - - -
Built by: Volkswerft GmbH Stralsund - Stralsund in 2006
Type/class: Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil):-D
DEREK SANDS on Jun 23, 2006 14:32 (12 years ago)
Fantastic shot Wolfgang, you certainely have a good vantage point.
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,541 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!