ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RED SEA ENCOUNTER - IMO 8310944

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian G Hardie [View profile]Title:RED SEA ENCOUNTERAdded:Sep 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:8310944Hits:837
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
RED SEA ENCOUNTER
IMO number: 8310944
General Cargo Ship
Builder: Howaldtswerke 1984
Registered Hamburg Germany
Being assisted by two of Alexandra towing's tugs through Harwich harbour to berth at Landguard container terminal Felixstowe in the eighties
ex-CAPE YORK-01 Liberia
ex-CANDIA-03 Liberia
Still in service as:
THAI BRIGHT
Call Sign: V7EO7
Flag: Marshall Islands
Registered AWARDS SHIPPING
Manager: UNITHAI SHIPPING
DWT: 26,140
GT: 18,723
NT: 8,596
Draft: 10.20
LOA: 169.26
Beam: 25.51
Engine Type: Sulzer
Grain: 37,228
Vessel Identification
Name:Thai Bright
IMO:8310944
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538001842
Callsign:V7EO7
Former name(s):
- Candia (Until 2003 May)
- Cape York (Until 2001 Jan)
- Candia (Until 2000 Jan)
- Red Sea Encounter (Until 1992 Mar)
- Candia (Until 1991)
- Hanjin Candia (Until 1990 Oct)
- Candia (Until 1990 Aug)
- Red Sea Encounter (Until 1990 Jul)
- Lyme Bay (Until 1989 Apr)
- Candia (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,723 tons
Summer DWT:26,140 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Red Sea Encounter
© simonwp
Candia
© DDGHANSA
CANDIA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 837 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!