ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PEGASUS - IMO 7360174

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eric HOURI [View profile]Title:PEGASUSAdded:Jul 02, 2016
Captured:June 15, 1995IMO:7360174Hits:1,995
Location:Aliaga, Turkey
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
Being scrapped at Aliaga in June 1995.
Built 1975 as ferry SVEA CORONA for Baltic Sea service, 12,576gt. Rebuilt in Greece for cruise service 1984.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ionian Express
IMO:7360174
Former name(s):
- Pegasus (Until 1995 Mar)
- Svea Corona (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:12,576 tons
Summer DWT:1,746 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PEGASUS
© raether
PEGASUS
© raether
PEGASUS
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
George.Schneider on Sep 05, 2016 02:59 (2 years ago)
Yes, not one but two, U.S. built Gearing class destroyers from WWII.
MattyBoy on Aug 01, 2016 20:56 (2 years ago)
Is that one of our destroyers/cruisers in the background ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,995 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!