ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOMMANDOR JACK - IMO 5380376

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:KOMMANDOR JACKAdded:Jun 25, 2006
Captured:IMO:5380376Hits:1,408
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
KOMMANDOR JACK (ex Valdivia)imo.5380376 callsign C6QT2, berthed at Leith Docks,Edinburgh, on June 2nd,2006.Built in 1961 at Bremerhaven,Germany. She was used as a research/diving support vessel jointly by the Institut fur Meereskunde,Hamburg and the Goefysik Institutt,Bergen, to train physical oceanography students in marine fieldwork.Since July 1999 she has been owned by Danish/Scottish Hays Ships as a commercial survey vessel.
Thanks to Immen,Rogerio Cordeiro and shipmik for info.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kommandor Jack
IMO:5380376
Former name(s):
- Valdivia (Until 1999 Jul)
- Vikingbank (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,318 tons
Summer DWT:509 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VALDIVIA
© simonwp
KOMMANDOR JACK
© PWR
KOMMANDOR JACK
© MOFU
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bent Mikkelsen on Jun 24, 2006 15:51 (12 years ago)
Gentlemen,
Kommandor Jack ex Valdivia, was sold on December 30, 1998, to Danish/Scottish Hays Ships Ltd of Aberdeen, and taken over in Bremerhaven on July 17, 1999. Ever since the vessel has been working as a commercial survey vessel doing bottom survey for drilling rigs, underwater cables and other jobs of a similar kind.
Shipmik
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 23, 2006 20:14 (12 years ago)
Great photo my friend, great vessel type!

Port of Registry: Nassau (Bahamas)
IMO: 5380376
Call Sign: C6QT2
Ex-names: Vikingbank; Valdivia
Built by: AG Weser, Werk Seebeck - Bremerhaven (Germany) in 1961
Type/class: Diving Support Vessel
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil):-D
immen on Jun 23, 2006 19:26 (12 years ago)
Hi Judi and Lee!
Since the 1990s the Institut für Meereskunde in Hamburg, and the Geofysisk Institutt, Bergen train their physical oceanography students in marine fieldwork during cruises with their research vessel.
http://www.ifm.uni-hamburg.de/~wwwro/quadfasel/teaching/KommandorJack_01/komjack_home.html
Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,408 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!