ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTE CERVANTES - IMO 9283186

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MONTE CERVANTESAdded:Jan 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:9283186Hits:553
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Passing Rozenburg 25th May 2006.
IMO number:9283186
Gross tonnage: 69132
Built: 2004 by Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd. Okpo Shipyard / Geoje-City
Flag: Germany
Registered owner:MONTE CERVANTES,GERMANY
Ship manager: COLUMBUS SHIPMANAGEMENT
Ex-Name(s)P&O NEDLLOYD SALSA, MONTE CERVANTES
Vessel Identification
Name:Monte Cervantes
IMO:9283186
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255805593
Callsign:CQHR
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Salsa (Until 2006 Jan)
- Monte Cervantes (Until 2005 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:69,132 tons
Summer DWT:64,963 tons
Length:272 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:13.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
10°17’21.54” N, 75°50’38.88” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.0kts, 42° (38°)
Destination:
Location:Coctg
Arrival:17th Aug 2018
01:00:58 UTC
Last update:
5 minutes 28 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 17th, 01:00:58 UTCCoctg
2018 August 14th, 19:00:29 UTCPactb
2018 August 13th, 20:00:22 UTCCoctg
2018 August 2nd, 20:00:09 UTCBrssz
2018 July 10th, 04:00:00 UTCCoctg
2018 July 8th, 12:00:54 UTCPactb
2018 July 2nd, 08:00:38 UTCUshou
2018 June 28th, 15:00:39 UTCMxver
2018 June 16th, 10:00:19 UTCBrrio
2018 May 15th, 07:00:12 UTCCoctg
More Of This Ship
Monte Cervantes
© bgosc
MONTE CERVANTES
© Bob Scott
Monte Cervantes
© Captain46
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 25, 2006 18:36 (12 years ago)
Thanks Ken
I was lucky enough to get a fleet mate of this one in Antwerp. I love the colours on Hamburg Sud ships.
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jun 25, 2006 16:08 (12 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Glad you managed to get this one, regular on the Thames but not Felixstowe.
Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jun 24, 2006 13:18 (12 years ago)
Thanks very much for your kind comments, the sun did most of the work!
regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 23, 2006 23:11 (12 years ago)
Woow.. What a beauty, great angle and bright colours. Masterpiec Derek! :-o 8-) :-D
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 553 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!