Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GEORGIOS I - IMO 6605943

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:GEORGIOS IAdded:Apr 11, 2005
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Istanbul 31.1.2005
IMO number: 6605943
Vessel Identification
Name:Georgios I
Former name(s):
- Petros I (Until 2001 May 14)
- Protoporos (Until 2001 Apr 02)
- Petros I (Until 2001 Mar)
- Protoporos (Until 2001 Feb)
- Dimitrios A (Until 1988)
- Severnyy Donets (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,290 tons
Summer DWT:1,673 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Nektarios Papadakis
© Nektarios Papadakis
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
AlexA on Nov 10, 2011 08:59 (4 years ago)
Originally built as dry cargo vessel "SERGEY KIROV" type at Angyafold Hungarioan Crane & Ship Work and in 1965 converted to wine tanker. Work belong Novorossiysk Shipping Co untill was sold. Broken up 28.06.2011 under owner logo - Kyklades X Naftiki Eteria
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 872 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!