ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIRCHGLEN - IMO 8119273

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lanaud [View profile]Title:BIRCHGLENAdded:Sep 10, 2007
Captured:IMO:8119273Hits:562
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
July 2003, entering Beauharnois lock
Vessel Identification
Name:Birchglen
IMO:8119273
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316004880
Callsign:VOTT
Former name(s):
- Mackenzie (Until 2003 Feb)
- Federal Mackenzie (Until 2001 Jun)
- Federal Richelieu (Until 1991 Aug)
- Canada Marquis (Until 1991 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,388 tons
Summer DWT:36,249 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BIRCHGLEN
© jean-michel
BIRCHGLEN
© jean-michel
BIRCHGLEN
© jean-michel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Feb 04, 2007 00:46 (11 years ago)
great shot, lanaud. reminds me a bit like lock 7 except i'm on the west side.
Lanaud on Jun 24, 2006 04:42 (11 years ago)
Thanks. Although I do believe three lik this one were built for Misener 'Back then' and are lso ocean-going.
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 23, 2006 22:58 (11 years ago)
Brilliant view of this bulker that entering the lock.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Magogman on Jun 23, 2006 22:50 (11 years ago)
Excellent photo! I always enjoy seeing photos of the "glen" series lakers. Thanks for posting.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 562 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!