ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ocean Venture 1 - IMO 7627728

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lanaud [View profile]Title:Ocean Venture 1Added:Nov 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:7627728Hits:2,736
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Dockside, Rimouski Quebec, Canada

Seized ship. Had entered there without announcement in 2002 loaded with salt and with no client... Suspected of having carried drugs to Atlantic coast (Arrived with a missing crane and a zodiac in one of the holds...). Sold in 2005(?) and towed to U.S. East Coast for sale once more.

STERN VIEW: http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=248849 (THERE WAS ONE BUT IT WAS BOOTED OFF.....)

Sister ship: http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=105069

Another: http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=105045
Vessel Identification
Name:Asian Express
IMO:7627728
Former name(s):
- Ocean Venture (Until 2006 Dec)
- Ocean Venture I (Until 2005 Jan)
- Kuraka (Until 2000 Apr)
- Mico (Until 1997 Apr)
- Schonwalde (Until 1993 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,955 tons
Summer DWT:7,085 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Indian Shipping Register
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Schonwalde
© simonwp
Schonwalde
© Rik
Schonwalde
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Apr 11, 2007 00:28 (11 years ago)
Thanks for that information. rumours here have it that a load of drugs was dumped in the Gulf somewhere... Weird story

I found the two you mentionned of th same class. Pretty much look the same allright.
Holger Jaschob on Jan 01, 2007 19:28 (11 years ago)
Hi Lanaud,

to me it looks like a vessel built by Neptunwerft, Rostock of former "Deutsche Seereederei" since 1975. First vessel was RUDOLF DIESEL. They were a series of 19 vessels. The first vessels of the series ended with "-WALDE" like "FÜRSTENWALDE", the others of the series ended with "-SEE" like ARENDSEE".

Regards,
Holger
Lanaud on Jul 05, 2006 01:08 (12 years ago)
I had heard she was sold, left Rimouski and headed of to osme Port on The U.S. Coast where she was for sale again... Mind you, that was 2-3 years ago. Thanks for the info. :-D
eastsailor on Jul 04, 2006 18:24 (12 years ago)
Hi Lanaud,
Got few informations about this mystery ship. Left Rimouski to get caught in Sydney for 900+ days under Port State Control.
Last available information on official data base is a Class certificate issued 05-01-2006, by Indian Register of Shipping, might be to ship her to Alang for scrapping...
Could be interesting to find out by the shipspotting community over there! Have a nice summer

Rgrds
Eastsailor
esima001 on Jul 03, 2006 04:23 (12 years ago)
Thx for this picture. Remember a lots of memories of my time pass here in Rimouski.

I went onboard and it was in really bad condition....
Vedran Mlacic on Jul 03, 2006 01:23 (12 years ago)
Neat story telling, but we might have missed a deal of a century, probably went for cheap :lol: :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,736 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!