ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AQUILA - IMO 6605474

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:AQUILAAdded:Jun 23, 2006
Captured:IMO:6605474Hits:1,006
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
3,621 g.t. built in 1966.
Owner: Petrozam Marine Enterprises S.A., Piraeus.
Flag: Panama.
Ex: Meridian PAA.
Pictured at IPM Jetty, Gravesend on 3/3/91. Quite unusual to see a reefer there, she might have been in some kind of trouble. I had seen her previously under the same name laid up in Rotterdam in 1982, but have no idea of what happened to her subsequent to this picture beung taken.
Vessel Identification
Name:Aquila
IMO:6605474
Former name(s):
- Aegean Island (Until 1981)
- Inanna (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:3,621 tons
Summer DWT:3,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IVOLINA
© Malcolm Cranfield
INANNA
© gwrdave
AQUILA
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 24, 2006 13:34 (12 years ago)
Hi John
this one brings back memories for me to.
As you say seen in Rotterdam but I can't remember the name she was carrying then either!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,006 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!