ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Molat - IMO 9211559

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:hansfair [View profile]Title:MolatAdded:Jul 04, 2016
Captured:June 16, 2016IMO:9211559Hits:1,071
Location:Kwinana, Fremantle, Australia
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Loading alumina at the Alcoa jetty, Kwinana.
Vessel Identification
Name:Molat
IMO:9211559
Flag:Croatia
MMSI:238247000
Callsign:9AA5801
Former name(s):
- Kali (Until 2008 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,928 tons
Summer DWT:28,355 tons
Length:172 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:9.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Zadar
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°15’3.64” N, 104°3’55.06” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.1kts, 83° (84°)
Destination:
Location:Sg Sin
Arrival:14th Jul 2019
20:00:53 UTC
Last update:
1 day 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 28th, 12:00:44 UTCCn Tag
2017 August 12th, 12:00:29 UTCOchakov Road
2017 August 6th, 04:00:42 UTCNikolaev,ukraine
2017 July 13th, 06:00:12 UTCZonguldak Turkey
2017 June 19th, 19:30:36 UTCMurmansk,russia
2017 June 5th, 08:00:21 UTCGijon-spain
2017 May 14th, 04:00:58 UTCMurmanks-russia
2017 April 3rd, 18:00:22 UTCP.elizabeth-za
2016 May 5th, 23:59:32 UTCSalalah Oman Via Cap
2016 May 3rd, 12:00:32 UTCSalalah,oman
More Of This Ship
MOLAT
© bushmakin
MOLAT
© SF-Images
MOLAT
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Oct 19, 2016 01:50 (3 years ago)
Ship refused permission to discharge cargo by NZ Ministry of Primary Industries yesterday. We'll have to wait to see what the owners decide to do next.
Sinisa Aljinovic on Oct 02, 2016 10:00 (3 years ago)
Article with photo and video of Molat at anchorage off Tauranga can be found at:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/business/farming/agribusiness/84773424/Border-authorities-block-shipload-of-palm-kernel-feared-to-be-biosecurity-threat
davidships on Oct 02, 2016 09:36 (3 years ago)
She was in port 6-24 September, before going to anchorage. Presumably it was on arrival that the problems were identified, and she was blocked from unloading. I suppose now at anchorage to free berth and/or save port costs.
P.F. KERR on Oct 02, 2016 09:31 (3 years ago)
She was due here in Wellington on 23rd and then the 29th but didn't arrive. The Radio NZ and Sunday Star Times state at anchor since 6 September, but news sources here are not always accurate.
jadran on Oct 02, 2016 09:27 (3 years ago)
Hi Vlado,, on your photo,, the bulker MOLAT can be seen berthed along the quay (far left) at port of Tauranga on 13th September 2016 !
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2535802
Cheers


Bulker MOLAT owned by Tankerska plovidba, Zadar, Croatia
lappino on Oct 02, 2016 08:47 (3 years ago)
Anchored since September 6?
I'm sure I've seen her docked at Tauranga port on September 13.

Cheers

Vlad
P.F. KERR on Oct 02, 2016 08:26 (3 years ago)
The MV Molat has been anchored off the coast of Tauranga, New Zealand since 6 September, when it was blocked from docking because of paperwork problems with its cargo of 23,000 tonnes of PKE (Palm Kernal Extract), and is awaiting a decision from the NZ Ministry of Primary Industries on whether to allow the shipment in. The extract is from an unregistered supplier in Malaysia. Allowing an unregistered source of animal feed to enter the country poses a bio-security risk.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,071 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :