ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CMA CGM AEGEAN - IMO 9116357

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dieter Pots [View profile]Title:CMA CGM AEGEANAdded:Jun 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:9116357Hits:1,671
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
CMA CGM Aegean at the Neorion shipyard in Ermoupolis, Syros, Cyclades, Greece, August 8th 2004, ex: ER Brisbane | IMO No. 9116357 | Flag: Liberia/Monrovia | GT 30280 | NT 12152 | dwt 35980 | Loa 201,5m | Beam 32,25m | Draft 12,2m | TEU 2811 | Built 1996 by SAMHO, South Korea | Owner: ER Schiffahrt | Operator: CMA CGM. © Dieter Pots.
Vessel Identification
Name:Iris
IMO:9116357
Former name(s):
- E.r.brisbane (Until 2013 Apr)
- Cma Cgm Aegean (Until 2011 Oct)
- E.r.brisbane (Until 2003 Dec)
- Pan Crystal (Until 2002 Apr)
- Zim Trieste (Until 1999 May 03)
- Pan Crystal (Until 1998 Jul)
- Hyundai Emerald (Until 1998 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,280 tons
Summer DWT:35,966 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PAN CRYSTAL
© Jan Ove
PAN CRYSTAL
© Jan Ove
CMA CGM AEGEAN
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 15, 2005 16:16 (11 years ago)
CMA CGM AEGEAN (E.R. Brisbane -03, Pan Crystal -02, Zim Trieste -99, Pan Crystal -98, Hyundai Emerald -98, Zim Trieste -96) 30,280/96 – container ship. “owned by m.s. “E.R. Brisbane” Schiffahrtsges, mbH & Co KG (E.R. Schiffahrt GmbH & Cie) Liberia. Reported difficulties with her rudder shortly after leaving Port Said 5/7/2004 and requested tug assistance. Taken in tow 8/7 by tug MATSAS STAR and arrived Piraeus 14/7. Subsequently towed to Syros 20/7 for permanent repairs at the Neorion Shipyard.”
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News September 2004 Vol. 58 No.9
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,671 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!