ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAKE GLORY - IMO 8204597

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:KARN RATTANAPRAKARN [View profile]Title:LAKE GLORYAdded:Apr 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:8204597Hits:1,478
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
LAKE GLORY, South Korean flag, was captured on May 28, 06 whilst she was transitting Chao Phraya River in Samut Prakarn Province, Thailand.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lake Glory
IMO:8204597
Flag:South Korea
MMSI:440523000
Callsign:DSOC6
Former name(s):
- Thorfrid (Until 2005 Mar)
- Akashi Rex (Until 1998 Mar)
- Suiyo (Until 1995 Mar)
- Suiyo Maru (Until 1994 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:5,122 tons
Summer DWT:6,434 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Jeju Cheju
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUIYO MARU
© Gena Anfimov
LAKE GLORY & FONG KUO 819
© TYZEF29
LAKE GLORY
© TYZEF29
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
vissi2 on Apr 19, 2008 19:31 (10 years ago)
This is the former norwegian(Tonnevold ) reefer Thorfrid,
reg.
Jaap
David Ford on Jun 24, 2006 10:50 (12 years ago)
'Lake Glory' [IMO no 8204597] is a reefer ship [not general cargo].
Note the rubber fenders on deck - these are deployed over the side so that trawlers can come alongside to offload their catch.

David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,478 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!