ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

J OCEAN - IMO 8313477

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:KARN RATTANAPRAKARN [View profile]Title:J OCEANAdded:Jun 24, 2006
Captured:IMO:8313477Hits:811
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
J OCEAN is sailing toward the mouth of Chao Phraya River in Samut Prakarn, Thailand. She just has probably completed discharge her cargo prior to sailing. This picture is taken just before noon of May 29, 06.

Karn :-D
Vessel Identification
Name:Starford 2
IMO:8313477
Former name(s):
- J.ocean (Until 2009)
- May Sunrise (Until 2000)
- Ocean Queen I (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,438 tons
Summer DWT:7,182 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
KARN RATTANAPRAKARN on Jun 27, 2006 03:13 (12 years ago)
Most of them that sailing in Chao Phraya River are aged coastal traders. Nothing is sophisticated here Gerolf.

Karn :-D
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 24, 2006 12:16 (12 years ago)
Hi Karn,
nice set of photos of geared ships.
Bangkok seems to be an intertin place for shipspotting as well.
Regards from Bavaria
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 811 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!