ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MICHALAKIS - IMO 5187102

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:MICHALAKISAdded:Jul 06, 2016
Captured:IMO:5187102Hits:975
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Product tanker; 12,317 grt; 19,356 dwt.
Owner: Marcreada Cia Nav SA. Flag: Greece.
Built: 1957 by Oresundsvarvet A/B, Landskrona, Sweden. Yard no 143
Machinery: eight-cylinder, two-stroke Götaverken 760/1500VG-8U of 7,500 bhp at 112 rpm. Speed: 14 knots.
Built for Christian F Bonnevie - Skips A/S Kim, Oslo as KIM (Norwegian flag).
1963-renamed MARIE ELINE.
1966-sold/renamed MICHALAKIS (as photo).
1973-sold to Canyon Maritime Enterprises Inc, Monrovia, renamed CORONA CANYON (Liberian flag).
1975-wrecked Fortaleza, Brazil 7/12.
1976-renamed KALISTRATA for voyage to breakers at Gadani Beach, Pakistan, arrived 1/10.
Photo: 27/4/1969, arriving Rotterdam.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kalistrata
IMO:5187102
Former name(s):
- Michalakis (Until 1973)
- Marie Elaine (Until 1966)
- Marie Eline (Until 1966)
- Kim (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:11,969 tons
Summer DWT:19,667 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KIM
© Schovfinn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Jul 06, 2016 20:51 (3 years ago)
Splendid photograph and in colour too of this design. With the human walking the centreline, the vessel would otherwise look like a ghostship !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 975 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!