ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SABRATA STAR - IMO 8703270

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SABRATA STARAdded:Jun 24, 2006
Captured:IMO:8703270Hits:968
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Rozenburg in bound Rotterdam 25th May 2006.
IMO number:8703270
Gross tonnage: 5755
Type of ship: General Cargo Ship
Built: 1987 by Seitas, Hamburg
Flag: Cayman Islands
Registered owner:B & B NAVIGAZIONE,ITALY
Ship manager: BNAVI SHIPMANAGEMENT
ex names:FRET LANGUEDOC (1997), SEA TIGER (1997), SVENJA (1997), JUMBO BRITANIA (1992), CONTI BRITANIA (1992), ELSTROM (1989), KESTREL (1988), ELBSTROM (1987)
Vessel Identification
Name:Bsle Princess
IMO:8703270
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:375745000
Callsign:J8B3724
Former name(s):
- Nordana Madeleine (Until 2009 Nov)
- Sabrata Star (Until 2008 May)
- Fret Languedoc (Until 2002 Nov)
- Sea Tiger (Until 1997)
- Svenja (Until 1996)
- Jumbo Britania (Until 1992 Aug)
- Conti Britania (Until 1992 Apr)
- Elbstrom (Until 1989)
- Kestrel (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,755 tons
Summer DWT:7,443 tons
Length:108 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°55’29.94” N, 10°5’55.26” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 167° (242°)
Destination:
Location:Oran
Arrival:29th Aug 2018
22:00:06 UTC
Last update:
1 month 0 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 29th, 22:00:06 UTCOran
2018 July 19th, 18:00:14 UTCMisratah
2018 July 9th, 06:00:39 UTCAlger
2018 January 26th, 18:00:15 UTCSfax
2017 October 19th, 20:00:14 UTCAntalya
2017 September 13th, 08:00:13 UTCBalchik
2017 September 13th, 06:00:52 UTCVarna
2017 July 28th, 12:00:04 UTCNikolaev
2017 June 18th, 16:00:04 UTCConstanta
2017 June 5th, 06:00:50 UTCDamietta
More Of This Ship
SEA TIGER
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
FARAH PRINCESS
© Dragec
FARAH PRINCESS
© Dragec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 25, 2006 18:38 (12 years ago)
Hi Ken
I was pleased to get her too!
Not many chances of photographing these
Brointermed ships on their regular calls at Navyard wharf.
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jun 25, 2006 16:14 (12 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Nice to see this one, caught sister ship Cirene Star at the Navyard.
Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 968 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!