ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BECCARIA - IMO 6829082

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cavit Ege Tulša [View profile]Title:BECCARIAAdded:Jul 13, 2016
Captured:July 12, 2016IMO:6829082Hits:1,012
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
Southbound in the Istanbul strait on 12/07/2016 16:54
Sailing from Midia, Romania to Haifa, Israel.
Related photo: http://i.imgur.com/BaPs7Wg.png
Vessel Identification
Name:Beccaria
IMO:6829082
Flag:Honduras
MMSI:334782000
Callsign:HQXN8
Former name(s):
- Rihab (Until 2013 Jun)
- Berger A (Until 2000)
- La Palma (Until 1992 Jun)
- Phoenicia (Until 1982)
- Sudri (Until 1977)
- Isborg (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,372 tons
Summer DWT:1,626 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Honduras Maritime Inspection
Build year:1968
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°0’27.42” N, 26°8’52.32” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.5kts, 76° (70°)
Destination:
Location:Braila
Arrival:21st Jul 2019
08:00:42 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 15 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 7th, 10:00:48 UTCIl_ash
2018 July 23rd, 21:00:41 UTCSi Kop
2018 May 31st, 18:00:28 UTCRasa
2018 May 8th, 00:00:16 UTCTr-isk
2018 April 30th, 10:00:47 UTCRasa
2018 April 13th, 16:00:10 UTCMidia
2018 April 7th, 12:00:24 UTCHaifa
2018 February 9th, 13:00:09 UTCDerince
2017 December 29th, 08:00:54 UTCRasa
2017 November 28th, 10:00:20 UTCMersin
More Of This Ship
BECCARIA
© Vincent ThÚpaut
Beccaria
© D173457Q Brian
Beccaria
© D173457Q Brian
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Jul 14, 2016 20:32 (3 years ago)
Thank you Bob for those earlier updates
Bob Scott on Jul 14, 2016 13:03 (3 years ago)
Built 1968 by E J Smit & Zoon's Scheepswerven, Westerbroek, Netherlands as general cargo ship HYDE PARK for Park Steamships Ltd, London, with management by Turnbull Scott Shipping Co Ltd.
1973-PHILIP LONBORG (Danish flag); 1974-ISBORG (Icelandic flag); 1975-SUDRI (Icelandic flag); 1977-PHOENICIA (Panama flag); 1982-LA PALMA (Lebanon flag); 1991-converted to livestock carrier; 1992-BERGER A; 2003-RIHAB ((Lebanon then Comoros flag); 1968-BECCARIA (Honduras then Panama flag)
MattyBoy on Jul 14, 2016 10:52 (3 years ago)
I can also see the name HYDE PARK inscribed on the bow but nothing in the Former Names section.
ucok on Jul 14, 2016 08:03 (3 years ago)
same case mr.Jadran, i missin livestock carrier first time and ever calling Balikpapan MV.DEVON EXPRESS, but my colleague lucky.. http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2349534
jadran on Jul 14, 2016 07:56 (3 years ago)
BECCARIA is very often attending in the Rijeka basin (port of Brsica) for embarking of livestock...

: an excellent shot indeed, Cavit !
Many thanks for sharing this photo ( I myself had a fix intention to go to Brsica, abt 70 km away from Rijeka, and take a shot of BECCARIA, a 'special' looking ship, but I never did, regretfully....)
Best regards from Rijeka,
Jadran
NeilB on Jul 13, 2016 16:14 (3 years ago)
You've cracked it there Cavit, if that isn't the Photo of the Month there's something wrong !

Best Regards / See you again soon I hope,
Neil
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,012 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!