ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Susan - IMO 5078545

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:simonwp [View profile]Title:SusanAdded:Jul 14, 2016
Captured:May 21, 1979IMO:5078545Hits:761
Location:Freeport, Bahamas
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
anchored off Freeport, Grand Bahama

(Scanned slide)
Vessel Identification
Name:Barbara B
IMO:5078545
Former name(s):
- Congo (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,866 tons
Summer DWT:5,860 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Congo
© DDGHANSA
Callao, PERU
© DDGHANSA
Rotterdam, NETHERLANDS
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Joerg Seyler on Jul 14, 2016 20:13 (2 years ago)
BARBARA B (ex. SUSAN -80) sank 150 miles west of Punta Barica, between Costa Rica and Panama, 04.04.1981 after breaking in two following a fuel tank explosion during a voyage from Puntarenas, Costa Rica, and Manta, Ecuador.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 761 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!