ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Oriental Leader - IMO 7104245

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:Oriental LeaderAdded:Jul 26, 2016
Captured:IMO:7104245Hits:1,249
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Oriental Leader, Orient Overseas Container Line, entering Vancouver Harbour c1981 [ Mr DOT]
Its 'career' as an OOCL container ship lasted from 1972 to 1982.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Blessing
IMO:7104245
Former name(s):
- Oocl Blessing (Until 1989 Oct)
- Oocl America (Until 1989)
- Dart America (Until 1988)
- Ocean Legend (Until 1987)
- Oriental Leader (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:22,601 tons
Summer DWT:27,091 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEAN LEGEND
© Pieter Inpyn
DART AMERICA
© bs1mrc
DART AMERICA
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
riohondo on Feb 22, 2017 13:38 (1 year ago)
ORIENTAL LEADER When built in 1971 her original dimensions were LOA 205.62 Bex 26.04 meters. In 1976 she was lengthened at Sasebo to LOA 234.53 and her TEU capacity became 1466. Rgds
kaman seagoblin on Feb 22, 2017 13:04 (1 year ago)
Hello everybody. Has some further information to the ship. Dimensions of constructions teu-capacity
With best thanks for your efforts
em777 on Jul 27, 2016 16:02 (2 years ago)
Well done Mr Dot! Great composition and beautiful scenery surrounding a handsome vessel.

Best regards,
John
jeager on Jul 26, 2016 21:49 (2 years ago)
The presence of so many Seatrain containers suggest a photo date of 1981 after OOCL's parent CY Tung Group acquired Setrain's remaining Seapac assets.
jeager on Jul 26, 2016 21:41 (2 years ago)
Oriental Leader IMO 7104245
1971 Constructions Navales et Industrielles de la Mediterranee, France
1982 Ocean Legend
1987 Dart America
1988 OOCL America
1989 OOCL Blessing
1989 Ocean Blessing
1992 collision & fire, beached Ujung Tamiang
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,249 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!