ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAIRSKY - IMO 5111622

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:FAIRSKYAdded:Jul 28, 2016
Captured:March 12, 1970IMO:5111622Hits:1,028
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Cruise ship FAIRSKY departing Brisbane 12 Mar 1970.
Built:1942 12464gt 153m x 21.2m x 7.9m 17.5 knots
Flag: Liberia
Laid down as cargo vessel STEEL ARTISAN 7 Apr 1941. Taken over by the US Govt and converted to aircraft carrier. To be named USS BARNES but commissioned as HMS ATTACKER(42) 10200gt on lend-lease to Royal Navy.
1950 to Navcot Corp (Alexandr Vaslov)as CASTELFORTE.
1952 transferred to Sitmar Line for conversion to reefer ship but laid up.
1953 named changed to CASTEL FORTE and converted to passenger ship by 1958.
Renamed FAIRSKY 1958 and registered to Fairline Shipping Corp (Sitmar).
Sold Dec 1977 to Fuji Marden & Co.
Mar 1978 sold to Peninsula Shipping Corp, Philippines and renamed PHILIPPINE TOURIST.
3 Nov 1978 gutted by fire in Manila and broken up Hong Kong 24 May 1980.

Photo courtesy Brisbane City Council

Vessel Identification
Name:Philippine Tourist
IMO:5111622
Former name(s):
- Castel Forte (Until 1979)
- Fair Sky (Until 1964)
- Fairsky (Until 1959)
- Attacker (Until 1958)
- Castel Forte (Until 1957)
- Steel Artisan (Until 1952)
- Barnes (Until 1942)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:12,463 tons
Summer DWT:14,170 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1942
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSKY
© jackosan
FAIRSKY
© Linesman
FAIRSKY
© Gordy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
brian e cole on Jul 29, 2016 04:30 (5 years ago)
Thank you for posting John. Love anything SITMAR, Brian
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,028 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!