ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CV SEA WITCH - IMO 6806444

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Linesman [View profile]Title:CV SEA WITCHAdded:Aug 04, 2016
Captured:July 01, 1970IMO:6806444Hits:998
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
American Export Isbrandtsen Lines

Built 1968 at Bath, Maine as C5-S-73b vessel

Was involved in a collision at New York in 1973 with the after part being used to be rebuilt to become ship named Chemical Engineer.

Seen in the Eastern Atlantic in July 1970 from QE2
Vessel Identification
Name:Chemical Pioneer
IMO:6806444
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366032000
Callsign:KAFO
Former name(s):
- C.v.sea Witch (Until 1983 Sep)
- Chemical Discoverer (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:21,760 tons
Summer DWT:34,930 tons
Length:209 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:New York Ny
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1968
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°24’45.12” N, 73°55’22.8” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.7kts, 35° (22°)
Destination:
Location:Bayonne
Arrival:23rd Sep 2021
09:00:59 UTC
Last update:
18 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 4th, 06:30:05 UTCFreeport,bahamas
2018 August 3rd, 10:00:02 UTCPort Everglades
2018 July 28th, 03:00:21 UTCPhiladelhia,pa
2018 July 24th, 21:00:33 UTCSearsport,me
2018 July 19th, 12:00:37 UTCAmbrose, Ny
2018 July 12th, 03:30:35 UTCCalcasieu Pass,la
2018 July 8th, 18:00:38 UTCFreeport, Tx
2018 July 4th, 17:00:20 UTCHouston, Tx
2018 June 25th, 08:15:51 UTCC. Henlopen
2018 June 22nd, 20:30:39 UTCScotland Anchorage
More Of This Ship
CHEMICAL PIONEER
© Igor Dilo
CHEMICAL PIONEER
© Igor Dilo
CHEMICAL PIONEER
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 998 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!