ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Norita - IMO 7012923

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:simonwp [View profile]Title:NoritaAdded:Aug 10, 2016
Captured:May 09, 1980IMO:7012923Hits:389
Location:Immingham, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Immingham Dock

(Scanned slide)
Vessel Identification
Name:Jin Hui
IMO:7012923
Former name(s):
- Friendship (Until 1988)
- Cagayan (Until 1987)
- Norita (Until 1984)
- Ingeren (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,450 tons
Summer DWT:20,395 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Cagayan
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Aug 13, 2017 00:40 (4 months ago)
Built by Scott's Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Greenock, U.K
Launched:6/3/1970. Completed:3/1970.
Propulsion:Scott/Sulzer oil engine driving a single screw 7RD68 (7,724BHP @145rpm)- 14.5knots.
1970 - "INGEREN"- Johan Horns Rederi A/S (Inger A/S), Bergen, Norway. Manager: Jacob Kjode A/S, Bergen
1978 - "NORITA" - Ugland Shipping Co. A/S, Grimstad, Norway, (as above).
1984 - "CAGAYAN" - Philippine Transmarine Carriers Inc., Manila, Philippines.
1987 - "FRIENDSHIP" - Angel Bell Shipping Co. Ltd., Limassol, Cyprus.
1989 - "JIN HUI" -Fujian Province Shipping Co., Fuzhou, China.
2006 - Last heard of in China.
6/2012 - deleted from records.
Sources:http://www.miramarshipindex.nz
http://www.clydeships.co.uk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 389 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!