ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTOR - IMO 8506373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcel & Ruud Coster [View profile]Title:ASTORAdded:Aug 10, 2016
Captured:August 08, 2016IMO:8506373Hits:319
Location:Ijmuiden, Netherlands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
IJmuiden 08-08-2016
Vessel Identification
Name:Astor
IMO:8506373
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308214000
Callsign:C6JR3
Former name(s):
- Fedor Dostoevskiy (Until 1995 Nov 27)
- Astor (Until 1988 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,704 tons
Summer DWT:3,498 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°52’20.17” S, 31°3’16.54” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.5kts, 217° (216°)
Destination:
Location:Fremantle/australia
Arrival:9th Mar 2019
23:00:30 UTC
Last update:
9 hours 9 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 01:00:37 UTCBordeau/france
2018 September 7th, 05:00:35 UTCSaint Malo/france
2018 September 5th, 02:45:41 UTCBremerhaven/germany
2018 September 2nd, 06:00:58 UTCFalmouth/uk
2018 September 1st, 06:00:56 UTCDublin/ireland
2018 August 31st, 03:15:42 UTCBelfast/ireland
2018 August 28th, 05:00:00 UTCUllapool/uk
2018 August 26th, 05:00:24 UTCRosyt/u.k.
2018 August 24th, 05:00:53 UTCBremerhaven/germany
2018 August 20th, 08:30:44 UTCFjaerland/norway
More Of This Ship
ASTOR
© Pete Turner
ASTOR
© Pete Turner
ASTOR
© Pete Turner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Brett Bachmann on Aug 10, 2016 18:11 (2 years ago)
Hi Clive, thank you, you are 100% correct. I should have known I worked for them at that time...was always confused between the two. Thank you, Brett.
Clive Harvey on Aug 10, 2016 17:55 (2 years ago)
No, this is not the ship that was owned by Safmarine. This is the 'second' Astor, yes, she was ordered by South Africa Marine Corp in 1985 but whilst under construction she was transferred to the Marlan Corp. It was the first Astor, now sailing as Saga Pearl II that was owned by Safmarine and was marketed as such.
Brett Bachmann on Aug 10, 2016 17:14 (2 years ago)
And she's still going...Safmarine's first Astor !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 319 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!