ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BJORN M - IMO 5367685

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:echobow [View profile]Title:BJORN MAdded:Aug 14, 2016
Captured:June 23, 2016IMO:5367685Hits:596
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Beautiful oldie "Björn M" under cargo operations at Helgoland commercial quai. Spotted at noon on 23.06.2016.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bjorn M
IMO:5367685
MMSI:211225410
Callsign:DGEI
Former name(s):
- Traute (Until 1987 Jul 08)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:328 tons
Summer DWT:480 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1955
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°45’46.86” N, 9°19’29.94” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (255°)
Destination:
Location:Helgoland-wischhafel
Arrival:12th Feb 2019
19:00:57 UTC
Last update:
14 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 23rd, 05:30:06 UTCHelgoland-wischhafel
2018 September 7th, 00:00:45 UTCHelgoland-wischhafel
2018 September 7th, 00:00:14 UTCHelgoland-wischhafel
2018 September 7th, 00:00:12 UTCHelgoland-wischhafen
2018 September 7th, 00:00:05 UTCHelgoland-wischhafen
2018 August 31st, 06:00:37 UTCHelgoland-wischhafel
2018 August 31st, 06:00:32 UTCHelgoland-wischhafen
2018 August 31st, 06:00:22 UTCHelgoland-wischhafel
2018 August 31st, 06:00:18 UTCHelgoland-wischhafen
2018 August 31st, 06:00:16 UTCHelgoland-wischhafel
More Of This Ship
BJORN M
© jens smit
Bjorn M
© Kaefer2011
BJORN M
© Amani
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
echobow on Sep 11, 2016 09:44 (2 years ago)
Hopefully she and her few companions like "Helgoland" and "Walter Hammann" will be kept save in the Heligoland-trades for some years on.
Thank you for your comment, Oliver, much appreciated.
Oliver Sesemann on Sep 10, 2016 10:42 (2 years ago)
Good to see that there is still some use here in Europe for some of these smaller, veteran coasters. It is rare that you see them employed on regular cargo routes like this one.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 596 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!