ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FLORENCE - IMO 5392953

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Wille [View profile]Title:FLORENCEAdded:Aug 16, 2016
Captured:IMO:5392953Hits:689
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built before 1950
Description:
FLORENCE
Waywiser Navigation Corp, Kaohsiung
T2-SE-A1
OPEQUON
12.1943
Sun SB & DD Co, Chester PA, Yard # 312
1956- WORLD TRUST, Panama Oceanic Lines Inc, Panama (Stavros S. Niarchos)
1962- Rebuilt and lengthened by Hellenic Shipyards, Skaramanga to 12,839 gt bulk carrier
1963- WORLD CHARM
1966- FLORENCE, Continental Oceanic Navigation Corp, Monrovia
2.1979- Scrapped Kaohsiung

Vancouver, 1973
City of Vancouver Archives
Reference code CVA 447-4625
Photo by Walter E. Frost
Vessel Identification
Name:Florence
IMO:5392953
Former name(s):
- World Trust (Until 1963)
- Opequon (Until 1956)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,554 tons
Summer DWT:23,349 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FLORENCE
© Paul Wille
WORLD CHARM
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 689 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!