ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ILE DE RE - IMO 8200278

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clyde Dickens [View profile]Title:ILE DE REAdded:Aug 17, 2016
Captured:August 17, 2016IMO:8200278Hits:1,474
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cable and Pipelayers
Description:
Entering Sydney Harbour, under North Head, turn to port completed. 17 August 2016.
Vessel at 3349'27.67" S 15116'50.01" E

Marine Traffic data:
IMO: 8200278
MMSI: 226337000
Call Sign: FPJC
Flag: France [FR]
AIS Vessel Type: Dredger
Gross Tonnage: 14091
Deadweight: 4500 t
Length Overall x Breadth Extreme: 142.94m 23.3m
Year Built: 1982
Vessel Identification
Name:Ile De Re
IMO:8200278
Flag:France International Register
MMSI:226337000
Callsign:FPJC
Former name(s):
- Prerow (Until 2002 Apr)
- City Of Dublin (Until 1994 Feb)
- Gleichberg (Until 1991 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cable Layer
Gross tonnage:14,091 tons
Summer DWT:4,500 tons
Length:143 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Marseille
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°18’5.73” N, 103°43’19.76” E
Status:Sailing
Speed, course (heading):
3.0kts, 308° (307°)
Destination:
Location:Pasir Gudang
Arrival:9th Jul 2019
07:00:40 UTC
Last update:
17 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 30th, 06:00:27 UTCLoyang
2018 August 8th, 19:30:16 UTCEwa.sg
2018 July 23rd, 17:00:18 UTCKeppel Ancrge
2018 July 15th, 12:00:17 UTCSg Sin
2018 July 1st, 13:00:40 UTCBatam
2018 May 5th, 05:00:20 UTCJakarta
2018 April 21st, 05:00:10 UTCOff Cx Xch
2018 April 12th, 20:30:31 UTCBatam Anchorage
2018 January 12th, 07:00:57 UTCSuva
2017 December 29th, 07:00:32 UTCNuku Alofa / Tonga
More Of This Ship
GLEICHBERG
© simonwp
GLEICHBERG
© simonwp
GLEICHBERG
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Clyde Dickens on Aug 17, 2016 10:16 (3 years ago)
Crew admiring the view is unusual but it sure is different from Bass Strait while fixing the Basslink undersea power cable between Victoria and Tasmania.

Thanks Tony and Jadran.
jadran on Aug 17, 2016 06:32 (3 years ago)
GREAT SHOT, Clyde!
For separate info: shipyard Viktor Lenac, Rijeka was converting beginning 2000s almost an identical optical cable layer KRAKA for the interests of Alcatel, France,, shipyard Viktor Lenac unfortunately never completed that conversion project which consequently caused bankrupt of the shipyard at that time.
Best regards /Jadran
Tony Martin on Aug 17, 2016 06:06 (3 years ago)
Interesting ship. Great shot Clyde from the rock!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,474 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!