ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTE URQUIOLA - IMO 5240772

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:MONTE URQUIOLAAdded:Aug 18, 2016
Captured:IMO:5240772Hits:1,040
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
8,392 grt; 9,115 dwt; part-refrigerated (452 cu m); 50 passengers
Operator: Naviera Aznar SA, Bilbao, Spain.
Built: 1949 by Soc Espanola de Const Nav, Bilbao, Spain. Yard no. 61
Main engine: 10-cylinder, two-stroke Soc Espanola-Sulzer 10SD72 of 7,300 bhp at 125 rpm. Speed: 16.5 knots.
Launched as GUADALUPE.
1974-sold/renamed CLIMAX GARNET (Panama flag).
1977-sold to breakers at Gadani Beach, Pakistan.
Inward bound 7/4/1969 for New Fresh Wharf, Upper Pool of London, adjacent London Bridge
Vessel Identification
Name:Climax Garnet
IMO:5240772
Former name(s):
- Monte Urquiola (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:6,562 tons
Summer DWT:9,261 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1949
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONTE URQUIOLA
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Juan G. Mata on Aug 18, 2016 22:18 (2 years ago)
Nice ... thanks for share it Bob
RGDS
Juan G.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,040 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!