ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARDINA REEFER - IMO 5391959

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:René Beauchamp [View profile]Title:MARDINA REEFERAdded:Aug 18, 2016
Captured:September 26, 1971IMO:5391959Hits:1,165
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
A ship with many names. However first time on this site. Originally Windward Islands. Blt 1953

Subsequent History: Source Miramar website.

64 BANADEROS - 68 BAMBI - 71 MARDINA REEFER - 72 BAMBI - 74 NATALIE D. - 74 HAMDAN - 76 NATHALIE D.

Disposal Data:

foundered 37.32N/5.41E 12.3.78 [Castellon-Skikda, cement]
Vessel Identification
Name:Nathalie D.
IMO:5391959
Former name(s):
- Hamdan (Until 1976)
- Bambi (Until 1974)
- Natalie D. (Until 1974)
- Mardina Reefer (Until 1972)
- Bambi (Until 1971)
- Banaderos (Until 1968)
- Windward Islands (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,269 tons
Summer DWT:2,787 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Aug 19, 2016 20:31 (3 years ago)
Very nice
Cheers
Dennis
Captain Ted on Aug 19, 2016 14:27 (3 years ago)
Nice one Rene'
René Beauchamp on Aug 19, 2016 13:08 (3 years ago)
Thanks for that interesting piece of history Jürgen.
Pica on Aug 19, 2016 09:15 (3 years ago)
Her sistership ex "Leeward Island" is still sailing as spanish Navy auxilary vessel "Contramestre Casado".
Buli 1953 at Eriksbergs.
Thanks for posting Renë
Jürgen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,165 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!