ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SERGEY YESENIN - IMO 8728995

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi & Tane Lindström [View profile]Title:SERGEY YESENINAdded:Jun 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:8728995Hits:3,295
Location:Elefsis, Eleusis, Greece
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
At Savvas scrapyard in Eleusis, Greece on June 23, 2006. IMO 8728995. Her owner was Gürgen Turizm, Trabzon, Turkey.

She was ready for demolition, but was saved from the torch by a Greek buyer and was fully refitted in 2007 and renamed ZANADU in 2009.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Zanadu
IMO:8728995
MMSI:239144900
Callsign:SY8019
Former name(s):
- Sergey Yesenin (Until 2009 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:206 tons
Summer DWT:31 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ZANADU
© Nektarios Papadakis
ZANADU
© Sydney Sinclair
ZANADU
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Istanbul on Apr 12, 2009 16:29 (10 years ago)
SERGEY ESENIN
Passengerferry
Bld.: Ilichyovskiy Sudoremontnyy Zavod, Illichyovsk -18-
L: 1989 T: 1989 Eng.: 3x Russkiy DW 1006bhp
230gt 69nt 31tdw L=37,6m B=7,21m D=2,9m

1989: SERGEY YESENIN USSR-Novorossisk Shipping Co., Novorossisk, p.o.r. Sochi /Ru 1989: SERGEY YESENIN Commercial Sea Port of Sochi, Sochi (m) Novorossisk Shipping Co., Novorossisk /Ru 1997: SERGEY YESENIN S/P “Alex-Zirve Ltd.”, Sochi /Ru 2000: SERGEY ESENIN Trapesus Tourism & Trading Co. Ltd., Basseterre, p.o.r. Kingstown (m) Gürgen Turizm ve T.A.Ş., Trabzon /SV 11.07.2006: demolitions works commenced by Greek breakers at Eleusis Bay

Jochen
Philipp Galagan on Jan 28, 2009 11:56 (10 years ago)
hello all . The series launches project 10110 is a new series of boats increased comfort. The series was built from 1983 to Ilyichevsk Shipyard Ukraine. Technical data:
Project: 10110
Length: 37,6 m
Width: 6.90 m
Depth: 2,90 m
Draft: 2,30 m
Displacement: 148.5 tons (br)
Engine: 1h1000 HP + 2h150 HP
Maximum speed: 16.5 knots (3 engine) / 11.2 knots (2 engine)
Crew: 4 persons.
Passenger capacity: 250.

Operated until the end of the nineties in Sochi Russia. was later sold to Turkey, fate unknown.

The question as there are photographs of vessels of this class in Greece? Thank you
Aleksi & Tane Lindström on Jul 02, 2006 13:52 (13 years ago)
Thank you immen for this, but the vessel you pointed out is a different one with the same name. The vessel I photographed is probably some 50 metres long and is really owned by the Turkish, not Russian.
immen on Jul 02, 2006 08:52 (13 years ago)
Owner: Mosturflot Cruise Company
Mosturflot Cruise Company is a subsidiary to Moscow River Shipping Company
Technical information:
Length 90 m
Breadth 15 m
Draught 1,66 m
Passenger capacity 156 pax

Here she comes!
http://www.mosturflot.com/en/ships/esenin/

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,295 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!