ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOP - IMO 8604278

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lappino [View profile]Title:TOPAdded:Aug 23, 2016
Captured:July 05, 2016IMO:8604278Hits:2,793
Location:Alang, India
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
"Top", ex "Utopia 2" beached at Alang on July 5, 2016.

Photo by Viral Shah, straightened, posted with kind permission. Copyright Viral Shah.
Vessel Identification
Name:Utopia 2
IMO:8604278
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351820000
Callsign:H9FO
Former name(s):
- New Shirayuri (Until 2005 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:26,933 tons
Summer DWT:6,434 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UTOPIA 2
© yusuke kazama
UTOPIA 2 & ZEUS
© Nick Roe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
lappino on Aug 24, 2016 18:13 (2 years ago)
Maybe it's Boston Express (HH Nikol C) then. She was scrapped at Alang.

Cheers

Vlad
Jens Boldt on Aug 24, 2016 17:03 (2 years ago)
Wasn't Kiel Express already scrapped in March 2015 and also not at Alang but in China?
MO Roy on Aug 24, 2016 14:44 (2 years ago)
You have a very sharp eye Jan.
It could be.
Cheers,
Roy
jan_t on Aug 24, 2016 14:33 (2 years ago)
> There seems to be a box-ship in the back.
Any idea Vlad?

^^

Looks to me like a Samsung-built ex Hapag-Lloyd 4,600 teu classic panamax - not sure which one though. KIEL EXPRESS comes to mind. One of those...
MO Roy on Aug 24, 2016 14:30 (2 years ago)
Hi Vlad,
Thanks for the website.

I normally use:
http://www.robindesbois.org/en/a-la-casse-bulletin-dinformation-et-danalyses-sur-les-navires-en-fin-de-vie/

He issues a quarterly newsletter with all ships demolished.
He's environmentalist but he must have a big love for ships as well as his info is very detailed with a lot of pictures of ships.

Of course there is a lag of about three to four months.

Cheers,
Roy
lappino on Aug 24, 2016 01:08 (2 years ago)
Hi Roy,

No idea. I've tried to cross check it with data frome here: http://gumatech.com/latest-demolished-ships-broken-ships-india-bangladesh/

...but without success.

I have posted this question to the author of the photo.

Cheers

Vlad
MO Roy on Aug 24, 2016 00:43 (2 years ago)
There seems to be a box-ship in the back.
Any idea Vlad?
Cheers,
Roy
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,793 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!