ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REGENT SKY - IMO 7907685

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepageFull Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:REGENT SKYAdded:Sep 04, 2007
Captured:IMO:7907685Hits:12,132
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Laid up at Ambelakia, Salamina, Greece on June 21, 2006. IMO 7907685. Ex-STENA BALTICA 1984-1990.

Original length: 175.3 m
After lengthening: 228.6 m
Breadth: 28.5 m
Draught: 6.9 m
GT: 55.000
Built (hull): 1988 Stocznia im Lenina, Gdansk, Poland
Owner: Sea Nomad Maritime, Piraeus
Call sign: SXYM
Passengers (planned): 1.600

She was the last one of the four ferries ordered by Stena Line, Gothenburg in 1979, one of them is the EL. VENIZELOS. In 1986 the order for the last one was cancelled due to problems with the shipyard. In 1989 the hull was sold to A. Lelakis (owner of Regency Cruises), Piraeus and it was towed to Avlis Shipyards, Perama, Greece (also owned by Lelakis). Lelakis wanted to convert the hull into a cruise ship at an estimated cost of $200 million. At some point the vessel was lengthened by over 50 metres at Eleusis Shipyards, Eleusis, Greece, when over 7.000 tonnes of steel was installed. Later the ship was towed to Avlis Shipyards at Chalkis, Greece. Regency Cruises went bankrupt in 1995 and in 1996, when the ship was about 60% complete, she was taken over by the Bank of Greece. In 1999 sold to Sea Nomad Maritime, Piraeus. In January 2001 all works halted for completing the construction. In June 2004 sold to unknown buyers and on June 16, 2004 she arrived in tow at Ambelakia. Several auctions were held in order to sell her but they all failed. See also THIS forum discussion, it has some interesting points as well as some extra photos and a sketch of her completed...

*Renamed ZOE in 2011 and arrived for demolition in Aliaga, Turkey on July 16, 2012.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Zoe
IMO:7907685
Former name(s):
- Regent Sky (Until 2011 Jul)
- Gdanska B494/04 (Until 1990 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:50,000 tons
Summer DWT:5,000 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:2008
Builder (*):Gdansk Shipyard
Gdansk, Poland
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REGENT SKY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
REGENT SKY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Regent Sky
© Sebastiaan Toufekoulas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Mark on Jul 13, 2006 17:43 (7 years ago)
Hello,

Interesting shot and interesting history of CZAR.

Regards,
Mark.
Aleksi Lindström on Jul 03, 2006 11:37 (7 years ago)
Hi!

Yes, that is correct, it is the CZAR, I have some shots of her too, will appear here when I reach the letter C...
Adawo on Jul 03, 2006 08:37 (7 years ago)
What about the small ship on the roght?
Looks like Polish build but never finished Russian research vessel Dalmorgeologia. Next sold to Greece and renamed Fortune and rebuild to yacht, but never finished too. Now Czar, still as a unfinished hull. It's this ship?
Please Login to add a comment !

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!