ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MATCO AVON - IMO 6414461

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:MATCO AVONAdded:Aug 28, 2016
Captured:IMO:6414461Hits:1,080
Photo Category: Storm Pictures
Description:
North Sea crude oil shuttle tanker; 43,961 grt; 78,943 dwt.
Operator: Mobil Shipping Co Ltd, London. Flag: British.
Built: 1964 by Bremer Vulkan AG, Bremen-Vegesack, Germany. Yard no 914.
Machinery: two Bremer Vulkan steam turbines of 18,000 shp (total). Speed: 16.25 knots.
Built as MOBIL VALIANT (British flag).
1975-converted to become the pioneer North Sea shuttle tanker MATCO AVON, for loading from the SBM in the Beryl oilfield.
1993-renamed AVON for last voyage, to breakers at Gadani Beach, arriving 13/1/1994.
Photographed in 1982 heading for the Mobil refinery at Coryton, in the Thames Estuary.
Vessel Identification
Name:Avon
IMO:6414461
Former name(s):
- Matco Avon (Until 1993 Jul)
- Mobil Valiant (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:43,622 tons
Summer DWT:78,943 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MATCO AVON
© Joerg Seyler
MATCO AVON
© satucket
MATCO AVON
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,080 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!