ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Panaghia Tinou - IMO 5067819

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:Panaghia TinouAdded:Aug 29, 2016
Captured:IMO:5067819Hits:5,713
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Kiel Canal eastbound
(photo made by my grandfather in 1970)
Vessel Identification
Name:Panagia Tinou
IMO:5067819
Former name(s):
- Jalamohan (Until 1969)
- Chalon (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,589 tons
Summer DWT:7,915 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JALAMOHAN
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (17)

Comments sorting method :
fairlead on Feb 22, 2017 12:30 (1 month ago)
She certainly needed a decoke.
Bob Scott on Dec 19, 2016 13:05 (3 months ago)
Not a scavenge fire. It was a steamer
seaway7228 on Dec 19, 2016 12:55 (3 months ago)
Looks like the mother of scavenge fires.
Michael Neidig on Aug 30, 2016 10:18 (6 months ago)
Many thanks to all of you for your friendly comments and identification after 46 years!
Regards Michael
Gildo M. Couceiro on Aug 30, 2016 09:26 (6 months ago)
Sure that this beautiful photo is an of the many reasons that you have to be proud of your grandfather. Great photo. Thank you for sharing it.
marce on Aug 30, 2016 05:30 (6 months ago)
Looking this superb photo, it is possible to see how deep things have changed in maritime industry.
Nowadays a ship sailing in restricted waters leaving such a trail of smoke is simply unthinkable ¡
Paul Finnigan on Aug 29, 2016 22:58 (6 months ago)
That's one of the best ship action shots I have seen, its got the lot smoke and prop foam just great !
Peter Lenderink on Aug 29, 2016 22:44 (6 months ago)
What a great Photo!!
Frank Buckley on Aug 29, 2016 20:08 (6 months ago)
Great shot!!. We sure do not see the likes of that anymore.
Regards Frank
Nektarios Papadakis on Aug 29, 2016 18:22 (7 months ago)
Very impressive !!! Thank you very much !
tom400 on Aug 29, 2016 16:09 (7 months ago)
At least she's making a lot of foam ...
tom400 on Aug 29, 2016 16:06 (7 months ago)
IMO 5067819

PANAGHIA TINOU

1952 completed by Chant.&Ateliers de St. Nazaire (Penhoet)
for Compagnie de Navigation d'Orbigny, Paris
4.468GRT, 7.667tdw, 3.500shp 2 steam turbines geraed to sc. shaft Parsons, 12.75kn

1964 ind. JALAMOHAN (Scindia Shipping Co.)
1969 cypr. PANAGHIA TINOU
1978 broken up Gadani Beach

10 ships of this type built in France and the UK (Wm. Gray, Readhead)
volker1948 on Aug 29, 2016 16:02 (7 months ago)
Hello Michael.Those were the days!
Elbe-Dino on Aug 29, 2016 15:27 (7 months ago)
The smoke looks like the beginning of a pyroclastic flow... 8-O
Graham Moore on Aug 29, 2016 13:44 (7 months ago)
I bet the crew had just finished painting the mainmast top black and the foremast top white !
She's also here as JALAMOHAN :- http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2220006
Pica on Aug 29, 2016 12:08 (7 months ago)
Impressive picture!
... and the boilers screaming for fresh air/oxigen....
Thanks for posting Michael
Jürgen
Paul Wille on Aug 29, 2016 11:06 (7 months ago)
PANAGHIA TINOU
IMO 5067819
1952
flag Cyprus, Famagusta
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,713 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!