Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Milenium Dos - IMO 9237644

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Juan G. Mata [View profile]Title:Milenium DosAdded:Aug 29, 2016
Captured:January 16, 2012IMO:9237644Hits:2,713
Photo Category: Casualties
Berthed at Algeciras after collision with bulker New Glory. Follow this link for more information:
Vessel Identification
Name:Milenium Dos
Flag:Canary Islands
Former name(s):
- Incat 058 (Until 2003 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:6,554 tons
Summer DWT:758 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Santa Cruz De Tenerife
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°7’45.87” N, 5°26’19.55” W
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 328° (232°)
Arrival:22nd Mar 2018
09:30:39 UTC
Last update:
9 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 22nd, 09:30:39 UTCAlg-ceu-alg
2017 April 24th, 07:00:13 UTCAlg-ceu-alg
2017 April 24th, 07:00:04 UTCAlg Ceu Alg
2017 April 3rd, 07:00:45 UTCAlg Ceu Alg
2017 February 24th, 07:00:58 UTCAlgeciras
2016 January 7th, 03:30:41 UTCAlg Ceu
2015 December 22nd, 20:15:55 UTCAlg Ceu Alg
2015 December 22nd, 20:15:50 UTCMelilla
2015 December 22nd, 20:15:46 UTCMalaga Almeria
2015 December 22nd, 20:15:21 UTCAlg Ceu Alg
More Of This Ship
Milenium Dos
© Vladimir Knyaz
Milenium Dos
© Vladimir Knyaz
Milenium Dos
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
deckape on Sep 01, 2016 02:48 (1 year ago)
Thanks for posting this Juan, I heard little about this incident down here (may have been asleep) I worked on her when she was being built.
ventuari on Aug 30, 2016 15:26 (1 year ago)
Hi Juan. Interesting shot. What a hole...I remember that accident in the news. Congratulations for the shot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,713 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!