ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Widukind - IMO 9252735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:WidukindAdded:Aug 30, 2016
Captured:August 30, 2016IMO:9252735Hits:343
Location:Santarem, Brazil
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Containership 'Widukind' (IMO 9252735) seen in the Amazon River off Santarem, Brasil - 30 August 2016 [ WCK-JST]
Note that the mucky waters of the Amazon join with the much clearer waters of one of its major tributaries (the Rio Tapajos) at this location.
Photo by my brother Jim (WettCoast, on Flicker) who is currently vacationing in Brazil.
Vessel Identification
Name:Widukind
IMO:9252735
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091178
Callsign:A8KH9
Former name(s):
- Sci Diya (Until 2008 Dec 15)
- Widukind (Until 2007 Feb)
- Hera (Until 2006 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,881 tons
Summer DWT:42,200 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°12’19.39” N, 77°57’27.19” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
4.2kts, 179° (179°)
Destination:
Location:Us Chester
Arrival:12th Feb 2019
04:00:40 UTC
Last update:
5 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 3rd, 13:00:48 UTCBe Anr
2018 August 29th, 12:00:46 UTCNlrtm
2018 August 28th, 13:30:00 UTCLondon Gateway
2018 August 27th, 01:00:57 UTCZeebrugge[belgium].
2018 August 17th, 09:00:56 UTCU.s Philadelphia
2018 August 15th, 08:00:41 UTCUs Savannah
2018 August 10th, 23:00:09 UTCPamit
2018 August 10th, 07:00:02 UTCTauranga
2018 August 10th, 07:00:01 UTCPanama Canal
2018 July 22nd, 21:00:00 UTCNapier
More Of This Ship
INDEPENDENT VISION
© Rinus Eversdijk
Widukind
© MO Roy
Widukind
© Owen Foley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 343 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!