ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTOR - IMO 8506373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:ASTORAdded:Sep 01, 2016
Captured:August 31, 2016IMO:8506373Hits:386
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
20,704 gt; 3,498 dwt; 650 passengers
Operator: CMV-Cruise & Maritime Voyages, Purfleet, Essex, UK, on charter from Global Cruise Lines Ltd, Athens, Greece Flag: Bahamas
Built 1987 by Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft AG, Kiel, West Germany.Yard no: 218
Propulsion: twin-screw with 2 x eight-cylinder, four-stroke CCN-Sulzer 8ZAL40 + 2 x six-cylinder Wärtsilä-Sulzer 6ZAL40 with a cobined output of 20,938 bhp at 580 rpm for a speed of 20 knots
Originally ordered by SAFMARINE –South African Marine Corporation, Cape town, South Africa
1986-sold to Marlan Corporation, St Louis, Mauritius
1988 sold to Black Sea Shipping Co, Odessa, Soviet Union, renamed FEDOR DOSTOEVSKIY
1991-registered to Fedor Dostoevskiy Shipping Co, Nassau, Bahamas
1995-renamed ASTOR
Photographed alongside Tilbury Landing Stage aka London International Cruise Terminal
Vessel Identification
Name:Astor
IMO:8506373
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308214000
Callsign:C6JR3
Former name(s):
- Fedor Dostoevskiy (Until 1995 Nov 27)
- Astor (Until 1988 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,704 tons
Summer DWT:3,498 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°52’20.17” S, 31°3’16.54” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.5kts, 217° (216°)
Destination:
Location:Fremantle/australia
Arrival:9th Mar 2019
23:00:30 UTC
Last update:
9 hours 5 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 01:00:37 UTCBordeau/france
2018 September 7th, 05:00:35 UTCSaint Malo/france
2018 September 5th, 02:45:41 UTCBremerhaven/germany
2018 September 2nd, 06:00:58 UTCFalmouth/uk
2018 September 1st, 06:00:56 UTCDublin/ireland
2018 August 31st, 03:15:42 UTCBelfast/ireland
2018 August 28th, 05:00:00 UTCUllapool/uk
2018 August 26th, 05:00:24 UTCRosyt/u.k.
2018 August 24th, 05:00:53 UTCBremerhaven/germany
2018 August 20th, 08:30:44 UTCFjaerland/norway
More Of This Ship
ASTOR
© Pete Turner
ASTOR
© Pete Turner
ASTOR
© Pete Turner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 386 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!