ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BEETPULP TRADER - IMO 8402589

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:BEETPULP TRADERAdded:Feb 25, 2009
Captured:IMO:8402589Hits:931
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Mistley 2nd July 2006.
IMO number:8402589
Call Sign: V2HB
Gross tonnage: 1473
Type of ship: General Cargo Ship
Built: 1985 by J.H. van Eijk & Zonen B.V. / Sliedrecht
Flag: Antigua and Barbuda
Registered owner:HELLA,GERMANY
Ship manager: AFALITA SHIP MANAGEMENT
Ex-Name(s)Hella, Hella / Beetpulp Trader, BEETPULP TRADER, HELLA, HEL
Vessel Identification
Name:Carisma
IMO:8402589
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354831000
Callsign:3FSB
Former name(s):
- Beetpulp Trader (Until 2007 May)
- Hella (Until 2003 Mar 18)
- Hella/beetpulp Trader (Until 2003 Mar 06)
- Beetpulp Trader (Until 2003 Mar 04)
- Hella (Until 2003 Mar)
- Hel (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,473 tons
Summer DWT:2,086 tons
Length:79 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:4 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°25’7.02” N, 30°56’49.02” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.6kts, 101° (101°)
Destination:
Location:Batumi
Arrival:10th Jan 2022
10:00:45 UTC
Last update:
18 days 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.

Port history
2018 November 12th, 13:30:31 UTCTallinn
2018 September 8th, 20:00:34 UTCAhus
2018 September 3rd, 08:00:47 UTCRostock
2018 August 25th, 00:00:47 UTCFaxe
2018 August 22nd, 16:00:52 UTCHamburg
2018 August 17th, 07:00:32 UTCSzczecin
2018 August 12th, 23:00:31 UTCAggersund
2018 August 8th, 12:00:36 UTCHull
2018 July 28th, 15:00:25 UTCSt Petersburg
2018 July 23rd, 06:00:32 UTCFrederikshavn

Source: AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

More Of This Ship
HELT
© Wolfgang Barnitzke
HELT
© Wolfgang Barnitzke
HELT
© Tim Becker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jul 06, 2006 19:41 (15 years ago)
Thanks Steve
regards
derek
Steve Cone on Jul 06, 2006 19:37 (15 years ago)
She departed at 20.15 on 6th July after being loaded with 1950t of Wheat and sailed to Ireland to either Dublin, Cork or Belfast.
DEREK SANDS on Jul 03, 2006 18:34 (15 years ago)
Thanks for the information Steve, always of interest.
regards
Derek
Steve Cone on Jul 03, 2006 18:30 (15 years ago)
The Rice is being delievered via road lorries to cambridge so a fair way to go.

The Wheat comes from various farms round essex.
eg. Southend, Clacton etc
DEREK SANDS on Jul 03, 2006 13:54 (15 years ago)
Judging by the lorries which call not much of imported cargo is local.
I will have to ask my contact at Mistley for more information.
This one has got 2000tons of Egyptian Rice on board.
She will load wheat after discharge of the rice.
A lot of the wheat is probably very local!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jul 03, 2006 13:35 (15 years ago)
Great shot Derek, no beet though, who exactly uses the cargo's at Mistley, are they local ? or is it just a convenient berth as opposed to Harwich or ipswich.
Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jul 02, 2006 20:16 (15 years ago)
Hi Steve
thanks for the information
regards
Derek
Steve Cone on Jul 02, 2006 17:44 (15 years ago)
She is loaded with 2000t of Egyptian Rice then after she has been emptied, she is being loaded with 2000t of Wheat to go to Ireland later this week.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 931 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!